ALIMA
  • FR
  • ALIMA Australia Privacy Policy

    Share this page
    Follow our teams on the ground

    PART 1 – PERSONAL INFORMATION MANAGEMENT

    What we collect and how we collect it

    • Name and address;
    • Telephone/e-mail contact details;
    • Bank account/credit card numbers.

    The personal information we actually collect varies depending on the purposes for which it was collected.  For more information, see Part 2 of this Privacy Policy – “Specific Information Collection Details”.

    It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from the individual. From time to time, ALIMA Aus may also collect personal information from publicly available sources such as telephone directories or mailing lists, provided that the collection is conducted in a fair and lawful manner, the information is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities and it would be impracticable or unreasonable for us to collect the information from you.  We may also collect anonymous traffic data on our website to improve our services.

    Why we collect your personal information and what it is used for

    We only collect, use and disclose personal information where that information is reasonably necessary for purposes which are directly related to one or more of our functions or activities.  These include:

    • Processing of donations;
    • Communication with our supporters;
    • Marketing activities.

    For the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we collect, use and disclose your personal information on the basis that it is necessary for the performance of a contract or intended contract which you are a party to.

    We use your information to process your donations, to advise you on how your support is helping, and to keep you updated on events and our work in the field.  We may use your personal information to send you direct marketing materials. Where you no longer wish to receive direct marketing materials from us in future, you may contact us at any time using the contact details provided below.  Where we have facilitated direct marketing to you from personal information we have obtained from a third party, you may also request we disclose the original source of the information.

    You may request at any time that you remain anonymous when dealing with us or use a pseudonym, and to the extent that it is lawful and practicable for us to do so, we will accommodate that request.  However, if personal information is not provided in full where we have indicated that it is required, we may not be able to process your donations.

    Disclosure

    We only disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes which are directly related to one of our functions or activities, unless required to disclose it by law, unless we have your consent, or unless one of the following situations apply:

    Outsourcing

    We may also use external service providers to provide us with certain outsourced services, such as helping us with our mailings.  These service providers are required to sign confidentiality agreements to maintain the privacy of your information and we only disclose your personal information to them to the extent necessary for them to perform the services we have requested.  Some of these external service providers may be based overseas.

    Where we do provide your personal information to such external service providers, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that those external service providers comply with the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy when they handle your personal information and are only authorised to use your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected.

    We do not give information about you to government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

    • You have consented;
    • You would expect us to or we have told you we will;
    • We are required to by law;
    • We take appropriate action in relation to a reasonable suspicion of unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our functions or activities;
    • Disclosure is required to assist any entity, body or person to locate a person who has been reported as missing;
    • Disclosure is made for the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending a legal or equitable claim.

    Information quality, access and correction

    We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  These steps include maintaining and updating personal information when we are advised by individuals that their personal information has changed and at other times as necessary.

    You are in control of any personal information you provide to us.  If at any time, you would like to correct the personal information we have about you or if you would like to change your preferences for contact from us, you can let us know by contacting us at the email or postal addresses listed below.

    You can access the personal information we currently hold about you or request that we change that personal information at any time.  We endeavour to respond to any such request within a reasonable period. We will allow access or make the changes unless wes consider that there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act or other relevant law to withhold the information.  If we cannot agree to make requested changes to personal information, we will provide you a written notice which sets out the reasons for our refusal and the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal.

    We will attach this statement to our records.  You may also request access to personal information we hold about you in archive for legal and administrative reasons, which are not current records [but if you do, we may charge you a reasonable fee for the cost of providing access].

    There is no cost associated with making a request for access to or correction of your personal information [but there may be a cost associated with accessing that personal information].  You can obtain further information about how to request access or changes to the information we hold about you by contacting us (see details below).

    If you wish to allow another person to access your details (eg family member) you need to notify us in writing and it will be noted on your record.

    You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal information.  By withdrawing consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent prior to it being withdrawn.

    Information security

    We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

    These steps include a properly configured firewall, encrypted transmission of electronic data where required/appropriate, up-to-date anti-virus software, regular monitoring of all network traffic and strict access control policies on electronic data.  There is also securing of paper files in locked cabinets and physical access restriction to these files.

    When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.


    PART 2 – SPECIFIC INFORMATION COLLECTION DETAILS

    This section further details the specific methods of personal information collection we undertake and how that information is used.

    Donation Information 

    We collect personal information from donors in order to process/receipt their donations and to send out periodic mailings relating to our work in the field and how donors can further support this work. This personal information may include:

    • Bequest intentions.
    • Credit card and/or bank account details
    • Telephone/e-mail contact details
    • Social Media information you have supplied to us.
    • Your date of birth
    • Name and address

    Donor questionnaire responses

    We may also collect personal information from donors through questionnaires posted out to help us better understand their needs. The information collected will depend on what you choose to provide us with but may include the following:

    This information is used to more effectively communicate with you personally on specific areas of interest.  It is also used as aggregated, de-identified data to assist us in making cost-effective fundraising method choices.

    Our Website



    The only personally-identifying information collected from visitors to our website is that which is provided to us on a voluntary basis. Any personal information you provide to us (such as an e-mail address) will only be used for the purpose for which it is collected.  We do not trade, sell or rent to any third party information captured or voluntarily submitted on this website. Any external websites linked to/from ALIMA Aus website are not controlled by ALIMA Aus and therefore we cannot take responsibility for content, claims or adherence to the privacy laws here or overseas.

    WHAT RIGHTS DO I HAVE?

    • In addition to any other rights identified in this Privacy Policy, you have the right to ask us to delete or restrict (stop any active) processing of your personal data; and to obtain the personal data you provide to us for a contract or with your consent in a structured, machine readable format, and to ask us to share (port) this data to another controller.
    • In addition, you can object to the processing of your personal data in some circumstances (in particular, where we don’t have to process the data to meet a contractual or other legal requirement, or where we are using the data for direct marketing).
    • These rights may be limited, for example if fulfilling your request would reveal personal data about another person, or if you ask us to delete information which we are required by law to keep or have compelling legitimate interests in keeping.
    • To exercise any of these rights, you can get in touch with us using the details set out below.  If you have unresolved concerns, you have the right to complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.


      Contact Us

      Questions/complaints about privacy:

      • Call (02) 9868 2400
      • By email at info.aus@alima.ngo
      • Mail us at Company Secretary, ALIMA Australia, PO Box 3716, Marsfield NSW 2122
      • We will endeavour to respond to complaints within 14 days of their receipt.  If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may refer the matter to the Australian Information (Privacy) Commissioner (see www.oaic.gov.au)


      To update your information contact ALIMA Aus by any of the above means.

      • Call (02) 9868 2400
      • By email at info.aus@alima.ngo
      • Mail us at ALIMA Australia, PO Box 3716, Marsfield NSW 2122